Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is to exceed 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - headers - pariinl.h (source / functions) Coverage Total Hit
Test: PARI/GP v2.19.0 lcov report (development 31092-e6893b0017) Lines: 92.5 % 1535 1420
Test Date: 2026-10-17 17:03:22 Functions: 91.8 % 707 649
Legend: Lines:     hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by function hit count
F2m_clear 0
F2m_coeff 8462998
F2m_copy 201412
F2m_flip 1560492
F2m_set 798
F2v_clear 12464073
F2v_coeff 665814939
F2v_copy 4893
F2v_ei 42
F2v_flip 1560492
F2v_set 104219479
F2v_to_F2x 38913
F2xX_shift 0
F2x_clear 12464073
F2x_coeff 672522008
F2x_copy 66572850
F2x_div 1579355
F2x_equal 4254630
F2x_equal1 2871792
F2x_flip 1560492
F2x_renormalize 130575434
F2x_set 130281491
F2xqX_div 33187
F3m_coeff 144858
F3m_copy 0
F3m_set 0
Flm_copy 6442203
Flm_row 8756557
Flv_copy 2251414
Flx_constant 1092086
Flx_copy 196485946
Flx_div 2003274
Flx_div_pre 21819319
Flx_equal1 8248188
Flx_lead 1066539
Flx_mulu 1155304
FlxqX_div 0
FlxqX_div_pre 165917
Flxq_add 0
Flxq_sub 0
FpV_FpC_mul 0
FpXQX_div 4519
FpXQX_renormalize 4641882
FpXQ_add 0
FpXQ_sub 0
FpXX_renormalize 782142
FpXY_Fq_evaly 20405
FpX_div 5609813
FpX_renormalize 146570629
Fp_add 185374322
Fp_addmul 11419941
Fp_center 78864294
Fp_center_i 18207777
Fp_div 14993239
Fp_divu 15087986
Fp_double 21596020
Fp_halve 243517
Fp_inv 23545035
Fp_invsafe 1098677
Fp_mul 205164005
Fp_muls 17640
Fp_mulu 70773319
Fp_neg 37730755
Fp_red 83003221
Fp_sqr 69611814
Fp_sub 204162619
FqXQ_add 0
FqXQ_div 0
FqXQ_inv 0
FqXQ_invsafe 0
FqXQ_mul 22745
FqXQ_pow 0
FqXQ_sqr 0
FqXQ_sub 0
FqX_Fp_mul 579695
FqX_Fq_mul 424510
FqX_add 124082
FqX_ddf 7
FqX_degfact 47786
FqX_deriv 39697
FqX_div 38569
FqX_div_by_X_x 69699
FqX_divrem 0
FqX_extgcd 449760
FqX_factor 140960
FqX_factor_squarefree 7
FqX_gcd 8288
FqX_get_red 6069
FqX_halfgcd 0
FqX_halve 19250
FqX_integ 0
FqX_is_squarefree 683718
FqX_mul 369138
FqX_mulu 21900
FqX_neg 24900
FqX_normalize 4144
FqX_powu 1288
FqX_red 25298
FqX_rem 37659
FqX_roots 7231
FqX_sqr 71232
FqX_sub 68026
FqX_to_mod 175
FqXn_exp 0
FqXn_expint 6590
FqXn_inv 7070
FqXn_mul 261240
FqXn_sqr 0
Fq_red 3109642
Fq_to_FpXQ 73652
GENbinbase 934031550
QV_isscalar 54426657
Q_abs 8131035
Q_abs_shallow 127659
Qtoss 35364
R_abs 0
R_abs_shallow 13097
RgC_fpnorml2 620024
RgC_gtofp 34123647
RgC_gtomp 574
RgM_dimensions 9956314
RgM_fpnorml2 23338
RgM_gtofp 8264804
RgM_gtomp 21
RgM_minor 1036
RgM_shallowcopy 22269275
RgV_gtofp 56
RgV_is_QV 142058
RgV_is_ZV 32132601
RgV_isin 111958
RgV_isin_i 111958
RgV_isscalar 1211819
RgXQX_div 1904
RgXQX_rem 127908
RgX_coeff 2909086
RgX_copy 103803456
RgX_div 7001097
RgX_equal_var 27145972
RgX_fpnorml2 62767
RgX_gtofp 7173965
RgX_is_QX 400122
RgX_is_ZX 22521863
RgX_is_monomial 1346275
RgX_is_rational 68842
RgX_isscalar 0
RgX_renormalize 34135
RgX_shift_inplace 479616
RgX_shift_inplace_init 479616
RgX_to_RgV 140
Rg_col_ei 1472529
Rg_to_Fq 756
ZC_hnfrem 10699943
ZM_ZV_mod 610978
ZM_hnfrem 401507
ZM_lll 7142817
ZV_ZV_mod 8147968
ZV_dvd 23485
ZV_isscalar 23697379
ZV_to_zv 3318880
ZXQ_mul 2192266
ZXQ_sqr 963426
ZX_equal1 10514
ZX_is_monic 7723193
ZX_renormalize 158594198
Z_ispower 98
Z_issquare 509836
abgrp_get_cyc 12235183
abgrp_get_gen 1766677
abgrp_get_no 407116
absfrac 48084480
absfrac_shallow 13097
addmuliu 549841
addmuliu_inplace 66120996
affc_fixlg 250436
affgr 665850
bid_get_MOD 2157304
bid_get_U 3680282
bid_get_arch 41188
bid_get_archp 2397285
bid_get_cyc 5740019
bid_get_fact 2499065
bid_get_fact2 2201621
bid_get_gen 64274
bid_get_gen_nocheck 0
bid_get_grp 5804874
bid_get_ideal 72849
bid_get_mod 1521921
bid_get_no 0
bid_get_sarch 48594
bid_get_sprk 2158039
bin_copy 480533138
bit_accuracy 3222115783
bit_accuracy_mul 3176882
bit_prec 0
bnf_get_clgp 5380463
bnf_get_cyc 3689996
bnf_get_fu 25859
bnf_get_fu_nocheck 289112
bnf_get_gen 1681899
bnf_get_logfu 2877898
bnf_get_nf 9875390
bnf_get_no 8386
bnf_get_reg 648
bnf_get_sunits 1369339
bnf_get_tuN 283031
bnf_get_tuU 303613
bnr_get_bid 2046122
bnr_get_bnf 3710982
bnr_get_clgp 2830388
bnr_get_cyc 2522682
bnr_get_gen 7847
bnr_get_gen_nocheck 70
bnr_get_mod 77126
bnr_get_nf 1399132
bnr_get_no 277494
both_odd 124810872
cbrtr 0
cbrtr_abs 0
cgetalloc 10153
cgetc 976273
cgiv 106106976
checkell_i 10954020
closure_arity 333202771
closure_codestr 282649675
closure_get_code 28
closure_get_data 282636278
closure_get_dbg 13674
closure_get_frame 14758325
closure_get_oper 282649675
closure_get_text 37178
closure_is_variadic 46077559
col_ei 5929250
coltrunc_init 740376
const_col 9731344
const_vec 34729409
const_vecsmall 18941381
constant_coeff 1065043
cxcompotor 18765516
cxnorm 95486306
cxtofp 9248217
cxtoreal 338020
cyc_get_expo 2757632
cyclic_perm 99932
dbllog2r 94962025
degpol 5643399960
div_content 58500
divsBIL 8490330592
ellQp_get_p 1134
ellQp_get_prec 308
ellQp_get_zero 1463
ellR_get_prec 232939
ellR_get_sign 371829
ell_get_a1 17419134
ell_get_a2 11293923
ell_get_a3 13229550
ell_get_a4 10507548
ell_get_a6 10552255
ell_get_b2 7552266
ell_get_b4 2550719
ell_get_b6 3863695
ell_get_b8 3297567
ell_get_c4 13707273
ell_get_c6 16166557
ell_get_disc 18144860
ell_get_j 2126895
ell_get_type 22946909
ell_is_inf 59333636
ellff_get_a4a6 551908
ellff_get_field 1791899
ellinf 1097909
ellnf_get_bnf 119
ellnf_get_nf 2027312
equali1 1180127384
equalim1 139584397
err_get_compo 294
err_get_num 439305
gaddgs 123273820
gal_get_den 27867
gal_get_e 91
gal_get_gen 15624
gal_get_group 80528
gal_get_invvdm 27874
gal_get_mod 23870
gal_get_orders 6713
gal_get_p 6118
gal_get_pol 36428
gal_get_roots 32844
gc_GEN 238014804
gc_INT 4195097496
gc_INT_affii 11653600
gc_all 103410881
gc_leaf 1204848507
gc_slice 2217959
gc_upto 2017946623
gchar_copy_precs 1470
gchar_get_DLdata 192479
gchar_get_S 38371
gchar_get_U 0
gchar_get_Ui 11096
gchar_get_basis 34731
gchar_get_bnf 207685
gchar_get_cyc 16535
gchar_get_evalprec 4011
gchar_get_hnf 0
gchar_get_loccyc 52520
gchar_get_m0 3823
gchar_get_mod 8225
gchar_get_modP 4095
gchar_get_nalg 2296
gchar_get_nc 38876
gchar_get_nf 247942
gchar_get_nfprec 13854
gchar_get_nfree 322
gchar_get_nm 2108
gchar_get_ns 38371
gchar_get_ntors 322
gchar_get_prec 19427
gchar_get_r1 17683
gchar_get_r2 623
gchar_get_sfu 1996
gchar_get_u0 5002
gchar_get_zm 286343
gchar_set_HUUi 637
gchar_set_basis 1827
gchar_set_cyc 1827
gchar_set_evalprec 2086
gchar_set_m0 1190
gchar_set_nalg 637
gchar_set_nf 2363
gchar_set_nfprec 3466
gchar_set_nfree 637
gchar_set_ntors 637
gchar_set_prec 1470
gchar_set_u0 2142
gcmpgs 761951
gdivsg 561958
gen_I 1269373
gener_Fq_local 29946
gequalgs 29246
get_F2x_degree 1936710
get_F2x_mod 3311059
get_F2x_var 2176849
get_F2xqX_degree 201185
get_F2xqX_mod 343
get_F2xqX_var 376106
get_Flx_degree 83067993
get_Flx_mod 25663153
get_Flx_var 69187919
get_FlxqX_degree 320067
get_FlxqX_mod 8033
get_FlxqX_var 266299
get_FpXQX_degree 3569
get_FpXQX_mod 146583
get_FpXQX_var 51430
get_FpX_degree 8094069
get_FpX_mod 3391357
get_FpX_var 6879899
gisdouble 2992666
gmax_shallow 13510257
gmaxsg 0
gmin_shallow 902767
gminsg 0
gmulgs 29757749
gmulgu 283377954
gsubgs 1731854
gtodouble 66284032
gtofp 260527884
gtomp 22428
gtos 85888575
gtou 102019
guncloneNULL 48998424
guncloneNULL_deep 1555391
gval 6391
hash_str 2787689
hash_str_len 31645804
icopy_avma 8133599997
idealchineseinit 5427
idealred 139124
identity_ZV 8120
identity_perm 3260243
identity_zv 3284606
inf_get_sign 1454530
inv_content 0
is_bigint 592012183
is_const_t 5001754247
is_extscalar_t 6904
is_intreal_t 9716797
is_matvec_t 639643286
is_noncalc_t 86220855
is_pm1 2306846071
is_qfb_t 0
is_rational_t 5304134
is_real_t 62080967
is_recursive_t 9576052734
is_scalar_t 376860462
is_universal_constant 334699651
is_vec_t 44253507
isint1 18256748
isintm1 6224592
isintzero 2910645826
ismpzero 9716706
isonstack 8501733171
killblock 1982430
leading_coeff 169548429
leafcopy_avma 586476762
lg_increase 474730832
lgcols 354538422
lgpol 2769897155
lincombii 38364303
locs_get_Lgenfil 1288
locs_get_Lsprk 195755
locs_get_cyc 54144
locs_get_famod 1288
locs_get_m_infty 211534
locs_get_mod 8225
logint 757174
matpascal 4935
matslice 16932980
mkcol 10667496
mkcol2 168885365
mkcol2s 4416244
mkcol3 88320
mkcol3s 315
mkcol4 103467
mkcol4s 0
mkcol5 94
mkcol6 232582
mkcolcopy 33551
mkcols 40411
mkcomplex 92997443
mkerr 0
mkfrac 54535852
mkfraccopy 5217058
mkfracss 1209605
mkintmod 8073961
mkintmodu 1834
mkmat 4783124
mkmat2 33669979
mkmat22 54535975
mkmat22s 207578
mkmat3 17003
mkmat4 84
mkmat5 0
mkmatcopy 122358
mkmoo 108951
mkoo 1333357
mkpadic 2009
mkpolmod 3297289
mkqfb 28269793
mkquad 69118
mkrfrac 698726
mkrfraccopy 14
mkvec 70143529
mkvec2 222681450
mkvec2copy 114568
mkvec2s 221667
mkvec3 122647885
mkvec3s 524441
mkvec4 10533335
mkvec4s 21
mkvec5 15190606
mkvec5s 0
mkvec6 42
mkvec6s 301
mkveccopy 122528
mkvecs 168
mkvecsmall 143657307
mkvecsmall2 262032336
mkvecsmall3 106870922
mkvecsmall4 20245114
mkvecsmall5 1898423
modpr_get_T 13867548
modpr_get_p 1887627
modpr_get_pr 31237604
mul_content 2672576
mul_denom 10788852
mulsubii 3899204
nbits2extraprec 918251031
nbits2ndec 0
nbits2nlong 620916929
nbits2prec 189570543
nbrows 159346440
nchar2nlong 127837187
ndec2nbits 8270
ndec2nlong 41829
ndec2prec 33559
nfV_to_scalar_or_alg 26300
nf_get_G 304665
nf_get_M 21751547
nf_get_Tr 23352
nf_get_degree 71320736
nf_get_diff 4445
nf_get_disc 464446
nf_get_index 3716987
nf_get_invzk 9782906
nf_get_pol 98103862
nf_get_r1 23476602
nf_get_r2 4154
nf_get_ramified_primes 65098
nf_get_roots 1632908
nf_get_roundG 1749580
nf_get_sign 522482
nf_get_varn 1504035
nf_get_zk 4382
nf_get_zkden 5465437
nf_get_zkprimpart 5419713
normalize_frac 28129417
odd 2140225974
pari_calloc 48209
pari_err_BUG 14
pari_err_COMPONENT 214
pari_err_CONSTPOL 21
pari_err_COPRIME 91
pari_err_DIM 718
pari_err_DOMAIN 2876
pari_err_FILE 0
pari_err_FILEDESC 36
pari_err_FLAG 98
pari_err_IMPL 539
pari_err_INV 20032
pari_err_IRREDPOL 63
pari_err_MAXPRIME 0
pari_err_MODULUS 1316
pari_err_OP 406
pari_err_OVERFLOW 156
pari_err_PACKAGE 0
pari_err_PREC 238
pari_err_PRIME 98
pari_err_PRIORITY 245
pari_err_ROOTS0 70
pari_err_SQRTN 7084
pari_err_TYPE 15370
pari_err_TYPE2 3493
pari_err_VAR 371
pari_free 494848514
pari_malloc 730392921
pari_realloc 1887
pari_realloc_ip 2385367
pari_stack_alloc 982056935
pari_stack_base 988126433
pari_stack_delete 6063652
pari_stack_init 6446225
pari_stack_new 886591130
pari_stack_pushp 5840
perm_conj 422429
perm_inv 3781358
perm_mul 81658307
perm_sqr 728
pol0_F2x 17431054
pol0_Flx 114802682
pol1_F2x 4778111
pol1_Flx 56080651
pol_0 84220415
pol_1 3762761
pol_x 3886958
pol_xn 2237750
pol_xnall 294
polx_F2x 1083298
polx_Flx 37978189
polx_zx 0
polxn_Flx 371
powIs 620095
powii 43757909
pr_get_e 16165433
pr_get_f 26448423
pr_get_gen 12078099
pr_get_p 92767000
pr_get_tau 49778483
pr_is_inert 17228068
pr_norm 1090697
prec2lg 4749080804
prec2nbits 93803068
prec2nbits_mul 581910
prec2ndec 9778
precdbl 476743
qfb_disc 18522403
qfb_disc3 5002173
qfb_is_qfi 65326804
quad_disc 1379
quadnorm 70105
random_Fq 0
remsBIL 8395829262
rnf_get_absdegree 1392746
rnf_get_alpha 1428
rnf_get_degree 2506335
rnf_get_disc 357
rnf_get_idealdisc 1386
rnf_get_index 105
rnf_get_invzk 1225
rnf_get_k 1225
rnf_get_map 135659
rnf_get_nf 786086
rnf_get_nfdegree 21455
rnf_get_nfpol 255354
rnf_get_nfvarn 4886
rnf_get_nfzk 7245
rnf_get_pol 2845192
rnf_get_polabs 327628
rnf_get_ramified_primes 2849
rnf_get_varn 574
rnf_get_zk 4830
row 767844
row_i 987
rowcopy 204988
rowpermute 14795035
rowslice 80077547
rowslicepermute 234148
rowsplice 273
ser_isexactzero 11871524
shallowcopy 27955977
sqrfrac 4399583
sqrti 6618569
sqrtnr 2812057
sqrtr 87241358
sstoQ 1097313
sturm 385
submulii 33037982
submuliu 7700
submuliu_inplace 66627783
truecoef 0
trunc_safe 0
ulogint 2114146
upr_norm 347921
uutoQ 1602256
vec_append 3470858
vec_ei 1716784
vec_lengthen 18983
vec_prepend 313943
vec_setconst 0
vec_shorten 11564
vec_to_vecsmall 4149430
veclast 9557869
vecmodii 0
vecmoduu 49784
vecpermute 21129834
vecreverse 697305
vecreverse_inplace 2612
vecslice 670259905
vecslicepermute 2880274
vecsmall_append 4117792
vecsmall_coincidence 0
vecsmall_concat 1466279
vecsmall_copy 7354086
vecsmall_ei 585522
vecsmall_indexmax 21
vecsmall_indexmin 21
vecsmall_isin 84
vecsmall_lengthen 547
vecsmall_lexcmp 7211133
vecsmall_max 1177911
vecsmall_min 5509
vecsmall_pack 84
vecsmall_prefixcmp 108088071
vecsmall_prepend 187025
vecsmall_reverse 3052
vecsmall_shorten 77081
vecsmall_to_col 7993179
vecsmall_to_vec 513109
vecsmall_to_vec_inplace 3304
vecsmallpermute 79344953
vecsmalltrunc_append 101231027
vecsmalltrunc_init 255843103
vecsplice 385296
vectrunc_append 15915049
vectrunc_append_batch 9667
vectrunc_init 11795742
zc_to_ZC 7978633
zero_F2m 0
zero_F2m_copy 847283
zero_F2v 3663685
zero_F2x 1350
zero_Flm 2854854
zero_Flm_copy 241036
zero_Flv 61821603
zero_Flx 3256275
zero_zm 0
zero_zv 39188820
zero_zx 0
zerocol 125343897
zeromat 108902
zeromatcopy 14384655
zeropadic 858086
zeropadic_shallow 17150
zeropol 42429169
zeroser 139020
zerovec 29356781
zerovec_block 29675
zm_copy 0
zm_row 0
zm_to_zxV 0
zm_transpose 266
znstar_get_N 38658755
znstar_get_U 176107
znstar_get_Ui 46788
znstar_get_conreycyc 7982136
znstar_get_conreygen 3290533
znstar_get_cyc 262088
znstar_get_faN 7334854
znstar_get_gen 16150
znstar_get_no 14
znstar_get_pe 2869070
zv_copy 1879854
zv_to_ZV 504205
zv_to_zx 104146
zx_renormalize 14049
zx_shift 0
zx_to_zv 0

Generated by: LCOV version 2.0-1